Arsenal Technical High School
Alumni Association

Current Board Members

Dennis S. Nichols ('71), President

Anita Chambers Matthews ('81), Vice-President

Deb Deckard Gerlach ('70), Recording Secretary

Midge Kelley ('92), Corresponding Secretary

Linda Clark Hunter ('64), Treasurer

Ramon L. Batts ('90), Endowment Grant Director

Linda Hill ('68), Scholarships Director

Betty Brock Stucker ('50) and Rondell Jackson ('98), Reunion Coordinators

Jenny Goodnight Yarian-Scalpelli ('64), Communications Chairperson

Diana Wong Poett ('73), Ways and Means Chairperson

Elaine Thompson Pfenning ('62), Alumni Day Coordinator

ADVISORS:

Bill Buckley ('69), Immediate Past-President

Dountonia Slack Batts ('92), Compliance Specialist

Joe Fuller ('82), Veterans Outreach Program

Tim Oliver ('89), On-Campus Laison

Beth Aubrey Meyer ('77), Museum Director

Lloyd Bryant, ATHS Principal, Ex-Officio

Don Newberry, ATHS Athletic Director, Ex-Officio

Past Board Members

Ray Allison (’92), Newsletter Chairperson (2009-2018)

Duane Blankenhorn (’52), President (1993-1995), Campus Liaison (1993-2000)

Robert Book (’48), President (2000-2003), Vice President (1998-2000, 2004-2005)

Bill Buckley (’69), Vice President (2011-2014)

Peggy Berchekas Clark (’66), President (2007-2011), Vice President (2005-2007)

Judith Maxwell Coons (’56), Endowments / Grants Committee Chairperson

Deb Deckard Gerlach (’70), Recording Secretary (2010-Present)

Angela Holmes Hardister (’92), Treasurer (2014-2015)

Wanda Towner Harris (’48), Vice President (2000-2001), Corresponding Secretary/Records Chairperson (1996-2015), Recording Secretary (2001-2003)

Sheila (McAllister) (’63) and Leo Hodges (’63), Scholarship Committee Chairpersons (1996-2005)

Marilyn Hicks Hoffman (’60), Records Chairperson (1993-1999), Scholarships Chairperson (2005-Present)

Linda Clark Hunter (’64), Ways and Means Committee Chairperson (1993-Present)

Joyce Taylor Jackson (’55), Recording Secretary (1993-1995)

Ron Jackson (’53), President (2004-2007; 2011-2015), Vice President (2003-2004; 2007-2011), Treasurer (2001-2004)

Sharon Bergdoll Kelly (’56), Reunion Chairperson (1993-1994)

Susan Forkner Lebo (’63), Treasurer (1993-2001)

Mary Lou Hurley Manka (’49), President (1995-1997; 2003-2004), Vice President (1993-1995), Campus Liaison (2002-2009)

Beth Aubrey Meyer (’77), Campus Liaison (2009-2018)

Maryan Battreall Cox (’54), Reunion Chairperson (1995-1997)

Adrienne Gasaway Nell (’54), Recording Secretary (1993-2001)

Jim Scahill (’72), President (1997-2000), Vice President (1995-1997)

Marjorie Lagemann Snodgrass (’46), Historian (1993-2000)

Betty Brock Stucker (’50), Reunion Chairperson (2002-Present), Alumni Day Chairperson (2010-2013)

Phyllis Lewellen Taylor (’55), Recording Secretary (2003-2010), Alumni Day Chairperson (2002-2010)

Jerry Troxel (’68), Newsletter Chairperson (1993-2009)

Ted Vest (’50), Treasurer (2004-2013)